SUPER VISA INSURANCE

Image RSS Feed Readers

Super Visa Insurance: Plan Highlights

  • The insurance for your parents and grandparents while they are visiting Canada.
  • Best health Coverage
  • Plans with pre-existing health coverage.
  • Best Rates/Lowest Premiums - $100,000 or $150 000 coverage with deductible options available.
  • 100% refund - If no Visa is granted for any reason.
  • Monthly payment option available.
  • Dealing with all major Canadian companies.
  • Possibility to change effective date of the plan before start of coverage.
  • Partial Refunds available in case beneficiary decides to go back sooner than one year.

SUPER VISA - Recent Updates

Super Visa: Eligibility Requirements

  • Purchased insurance is from Canadian company.
  • Purchased insurance is valid for a minimum period of one year from the date of entry to Canada.
  • Purchased insurance provides a minimum of $100,000 in coverage.
  • Purchased insurance covers the applicant for health care, hospitalization and repatriation.

SUPERVISA
Family Income Requirements (Effective from January 1 to December 31 2013)

    Low Income Cut-Off (LICO). Size of Family Unit Minimum necessary income;
  • 1 person (your child or grandchild) $23,298
  • 2 persons $29,004
  • 3 persons $35,657
  • 4 persons $43,292
  • 5 persons $49,102
  • 6 persons $55,378
  • 7 persons $61,656
  • More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,268.

Super Visa: Benefits

  • You don't need to apply again anytime soon before the super visa expires.
  • By coming to Canada with proper insurance plan, the unexpected expenses due to health issues can be taken care off.
  • If you have to leave early, you'll get refund for the remaining term of your Super Visa insurance.

Super Visa Insurance: Plan Highlights

  • Lowest Premiums - $100,000 or $150 000 coverage with deductible options available.
  • 100% refund - If no Visa is granted for any reason.
  • Possibility to change effective date of the plan before start of coverage.
  • Partial Refunds available in case beneficiary decides to go back sooner than one year.

Super Visa: FAQ

    Q: Is it mandatory to buy insurance from a Canadian Insurance company instead of buying from home country?

    A: Canadian medical providers (hospital, dentists, medical clinics, etc.) prefer to work with Canadian insurance companies. There is direct billing between hospitals and the Canadian insurance companies. In the event that you have to pay for expenses and then file a claim, Canadian insurance companies will have a faster claim procedure as they can verify Canadian medical expenses faster than providers in overseas countries (so you get reimbursed faster). Also, Canadian insurance companies are regulated by Canadian regulators, at some of the very highest standards around the world. In fact, they are also re-insured by Assures - a Canadian government agency that will cover up to $60,000 of medical expenses in case a Canadian insurance company becomes insolvent. Not that that is likely, but it's nicer to know that you are insured no matter what happens. Also, for proof of insurance at immigration/entry time, paperwork is best shown in English or French.

    Q: Who is eligible for the new parent and grandparent super visa?

    A: Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents who have been found admissible to Canada and meet some other conditions are eligible for the Super Visa as stated by Canadian Government. Visa officers consider several factors before deciding if the person is admissible. This means they are a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of their visit. Among the things that could be considered are: the individuals strong bonds to his/her home country, the purpose of their visit,the individuals family and financial state of affairs,invitations from Canadian hosts.

    Q: What documents are required by the applicant to file a case?

    A: The applicant can get detailed information by visiting cic.gc.ca site or consult an immigration consultant. Some mandatory documents are; a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold, prove that they have purchased Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the period of time that they will be in Canada, and complete an Immigration Medical Examination (IME).

    Q: Can my parents buy health insurance from their home country?

    A: According to the above quote from the government's website, proof of Canadian medical insurance is required. While this may change in the future to a list of approved international carriers, the guidance so far is for visitors to purchase visitors insurance from a Canadian company.

    Q. Why has the government made it mandatory of purchasing visitor's insurance from a Canadian travel insurance company and not from other insurance companies from their home country?

    A: The Canadian insurance companies are governed by the regulations in Canada, and the government perhaps feels safer that any claims will be paid for by a company they can regulate. The government doesn't want to be the one to have to pay any claims, or sue a company that doesn't pay out a claim.

    Q: What amount of Visitors travel medical insurance should I purchase for my mother who is visiting me next month?

    A: The expenses for hospitalization for visitors to Canada can amount to over $3,000 per day, and air ambulance charges to return you home could very easily be in the tens of thousands of dollars. We recommend $100,000 of medical insurance coverage. This will ease your financial burden due to unforeseen charges and give you a peace of mind which everyone is looking for.

    Q: Can I purchase a policy for my family members who are planning to come for a visit?

    A: Yes. Any person can purchase a visitors insurance policy on behalf of someone coming to Canada.

    Q: Can I get discount if I buy visitor's insurance for 2-3 people visiting together to Canada?

    A: You can apply for a quote online by visiting our website or call our toll free number. After going through your requisites we will be able to give you a competitive rate.

    Q: If I have a pre-existing condition, can I get coverage for that with visitors insurance?

    A: It all depends on the pre-existing condition, and the terms and conditions of the policy. Some insurance companies offer plans that cover pre-existing conditions as long as they have been stable for a certain period of time (3 to 6 months) before departure from your home country. Sometimes, pre-existing conditions will not be covered. It is important to read your entire policy to make sure you are aware of the definitions affecting coverage, as well as the possible exclusions that may apply.Only some of the available plans will cover pre-existing medical conditions such as diabetes, high blood pressure, heart conditions, etc. Other policies, while they do cover stable pre-existing medical conditions, use strict eligibility questions to screen out applicants (for example, no coverage available if you use an ICD (pacemaker), oral steroids for lung conditions, diagnosis of stroke, blood clots, congestive heart failure or heart murmur in past 12 months, etc.).

    Q: Do I need to take a medical test before I can buy Visitors to Canada insurance?

    A: No. There is no medical exam required prior to purchase. You will have to fill the form which comprises of a few medical questions. You must answer all questions honestly, as not doing so may void (cancel) your coverage. If you have to submit a claim, the insurance company will investigate to determine if your condition was a pre-existing one, and/or whether you were honest on your application.

    To get quote, compare policies and purchase online click here QUOTES.

    We specialize in Super Visa Insurance. Take our free expert advice, before you decide to buy a super visa insurance policy. For further inquiries or questions please call us at 416.820.2752. We are at your services 24x7 for 365 days.